Workshops

2022 Workshop Descriptions and Schedule

PERSONALIZED WORKSHOPS WITH MASTER OPERATORS

Workshops sessions will be moderated by 1-3 faculty members in personalized educational sessions for maximum of 15 attendees*.

Each of the sessions will have a short lecture of the topic and technique followed by hands-on sessions with simulators, devices, or technology required for each of the cases. *Pre-registration is required and schedule is subject to change.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2022

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

1. Imaging Planning for Aortic and Mitral Interventions

Instructor: Dr. Dee Dee Wang

Description: Attendee will be instructed on different scenarios for aortic and mitral valve interventions planning using computed tomography scan imaging. Planning for aortic stenosis, aortic valve in valve interventions, percutaneous transcatheter mitral valve replacement, mitral valve in valve.

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

2. CHIPS

Instructors: Drs. Felipe Albuquerque, Carlos Alfonso, John Lasala and Pedro Moreno

Description: Attendee will be instructed on TBD.

 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

3. Mitral Valvuloplasty Technique and Spectrum of Use 

Instructors: Drs. Alexandre Ferreira and Igor Palacios

Description: Attendee will be instructed on mitral stenosis interventions with mitral valvuloplasty technique.

 

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

4. PFO/ASD Closures

Instructors: Drs. Camilo Gomez, Nestor Mercado, Pablo Rengifo Moreno and Igor Palacios

Description: Attendee will be instructed on techniques for PFO and ASD closure and to prepare and use the devices designed for these interventions.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2022

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

5. Management of Calcified Coronary Lesions

Instructors: Drs. Subhash Banerjee, John Lasala, Cesar Mendoza and On Topaz

Description: Attendee will be instructed on the use of different techniques and devices for the management of complex calcified coronary lesions. Attendee will be instructed on the use of rotational atherectomy, orbital atherectomy and laser atherectomy.

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

6. Advanced Intraprocedural Cardiac Imaging for Complex Structural Interventions (ICE-TEE):

Instructors: Drs. Giselle Baquero, Fermin Garcia and Pankaj Jain

Description: Attendee will be instructed on the use of intracardiac ultrasound (ICE) for advance structural interventions as transeptal puncture, PFO and ASD closure, left atrial appendage (LAA) closure, and anatomy assessment. Attendee will be instructed on the use of trans-esophageal ultrasound (TEE) for advance structural interventions as transeptal puncture, left atrial appendage closure (LAA), mitral clip procedures and anatomy assessment.

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

7. Transeptal Puncture:

Instructors: Dr. Joao Braghiroli

Description: Attendee will be instructed on different techniques and devices used in transeptal punctures, as well as differences in techniques for puncture for different procedures as mitral clip, LAA closure, transmitral valve interventions (percutaneous transcatheter mitral valve replacement, mitral valvuloplasty) and different electrophysiology interventions as ablations.

4:45 PM – 5:45 PM

8. Large Bore Access and Closure

Instructors: Drs. Mauricio Cohen and Nicolas Van Mieghem

Description: Attendee will be instructed on different scenarios of challenging large bore access, as significant calcified iliac arteries and closure devices.