Program

STRUCTURAL CARDIOLOGY

THURSDAY, February 3, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 1: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso, Salerno, Gomez, Palacios, Rengifo-Moreno, and Dager
7:50 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Miami Valves 2022 Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Transcatheter Therapy for Structural Heart Disease: Year in Review Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:50 AM TAVR: Where to Now? Eberhard Grube, M.D.
8:50 AM 9:10 AM Role of Clinician-Scientist in Addressing Unmet Patient Needs Jeffrey Popma, M.D.
    Challenging Anatomy Cases  
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
9:25 AM 9:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Mariam Khandaker, M.D.
9:40 AM 9:55 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Camilo Gomez, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 2: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Lasala, Dyal, Ferreira, Rengifo-Moreno, Dager, Witzke, Ghodsizad and Mendoza
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Bicuspid Pathology Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Bicuspid Trials & Tricks Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  Matias Sztejfman, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hector Rivera, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Walid Ibrahim, M.D.
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Industry Session Luncheon  Bayview Ballroom
    Plenary Session 3: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Braghiroli, Albuquerque, M. Diaz, Dyal, Villablanca, Lasala and Cohen
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Do We Understand Neuroprotection Better? Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Rational Strategy for Large Bore Arteriotomy Closure Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Invasive Hemodynamic versus Echocardiographic Post TAVR John Lasala, M.D.
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Valve Alignment and Cusp Overlap Gilbert Tang, M.D.
2:00 PM 2:15 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Mariam Khandaker, M.D.
2:30 PM 2:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Balaji Shanmugam, M.D.
2:40 PM 2:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Tawseef Dar, M.D.
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 4: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Lamelas, Schob, Alfonso, Dager, Grube, Gomez, Llanos and Baquero
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Aortic Insufficiency Progress Antonio Dager, M.D. 
4:00 PM 4:15 PM New Valves for Aortic Insuficiency Eberhard Grube, M.D.
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Minimally Invasive Root and Valve Replacement Case Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Camilo Gomez, M.D.
4:50 PM Day One Adjourns
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Networking Reception and Award Ceremony in Honor of Igor Palacios, M.D. Bayview Ballroom 
       
Friday, February 4, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 5: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Palacios, Maini, de Brito, Witzke, Lamelas, Rengifo-Moreno, Perez, Iglessis-Azuaje and Jain
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM The New Clips/Pascal Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
8:15 AM 8:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Walid Ibrahim, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:10 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Napat Kanjanahattakij, M.D.
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Adithya Mathews, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:35 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
9:35 AM 9:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 6: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Maini, O’Neill, Elias, Perez and Lamelas
10:30 AM 10:45 AM 3D Planning for TMVR Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Pathology of Mitral Annular Calcification Tendyne TMVR Renu Virmani, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Surgery for MAC Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Transeptal MV Innovations Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Tricuspid Progress Azeem Latib, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators William O’Neill, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hamza Lodhi, M.D.
12:10 PM 12:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
12:20 PM 12:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Santiago Garcia, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 7: Structural Cardiology Moderators: Drs. de Marchena and Dager
Panel: Drs. de Brito, M. Diaz, Palacios, Alfonso, O’Neill, Maini, and Lasala
1:30 PM  2:00 PM Keynote – Mitral Valve: What a Journey! Igor Palacios, M.D. 
    An Afternoon of Best Cases from the Americas – Part 1  
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators John Lasala, M.D.
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 8: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill, Alfonso and Cohen
    An Afternoon of Best Cases from the Americas – Part 2  
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hamza Lodhi, M.D.
3:10 PM 3:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Asma Mursleen, M.D.
3:20 PM 3:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
3:40 PM 3:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
3:50 PM 4:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Harris Khan, M.D.
4:10 PM 4:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Sibi Krishnamurthy, M.D.
4:20 PM 4:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Michael Chiang, M.D.
5:00 PM   Day Two Adjourns  
Saturday, February 5, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 9: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, de Brito, Iglessis-Azuaje, Maini, Villablanca, Schob, M. Diaz, Baquero and Sandhu
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM LAA Closure New Trials Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:25 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Enrique Rodriguez-Paz, M.D.
8:25 AM 8:40 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:55 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:55 AM 9:05 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Engel, M.D. 
9:05 AM 9:15 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  Carlos Uribe, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Satinder Sandhu, M.D.
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Paul Olorunfemi, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators David Heredia Sierra, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 10: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena Ebner, O’Neill, T. Diaz, Maini, Gomez, Rengifo-Moreno and Palacios
    New Cardiovascular Innovations  
10:30 AM 10:40 AM New Left Atrial Appendage Closure Device Adrian Ebner, M.D.
10:40 AM 10:50 AM Beck Operation Revisited William O’Neill, M.D.
10:50 AM 11:00 AM New Nuero Modulation for Acute Heart Failure Temi Diaz, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New Safe Transeptal Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New Tricuspid Valve Innovation Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM New Device for Temporary AV Sequential Pacemaker Christian Marin y Kall, M.D.
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 11: Oral Abstacts and Awards Judges: Drs. Alfonso, Llanos, Palacios and Topaz
1:00 PM 1:06 PM In-Hospital Outcomes in Patients Undergoing Transcatheter Mitral Valve Repair for Secondary Mitral Regurgitation – A Retrospective Analysis from the National Inpatient Sample (2019) Michael Albosta, M.D.
1:08 PM 1:14 PM Gender Disparities in Coronary Angiography and Percutaneous Coronary Intervention of Patients Presenting with Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Rafael Hernandez, M.D.
1:16 PM 1:22 PM The Role of pro-BNP Levels in Cardiovascular Disease in HIV Patients Vanessa Hurtado, M.D.
1:24 PM 1:30 PM Endovascular Approach to an Impending Paradoxical Embolism Through a Patent Foramen Ovale (PFO) Lorenzo D’Angelo, M.D.
1:32 PM 1:38 PM Transcatheter Amplatzer Occluder Device Closure of Post-myocardial Infarct Ventricular Septal Defect: A Case Series David Heredia Sierra, M.D.
1:40 PM 1:46 PM Mechanical Circulatory Support with the Tandem Heart System in Cardiogenic Shock Secondary to Critical Bioprosthetic Mitral Stenosis. Lessons Learned from the First 2 Cases Reported. Varun Sardar, M.D.
1:48 PM 1:55 PM Abstract Awards and Closing Remarks  
1:55 PM   Conference Adjourns  

PERCUTANEOUS CORONARY INTERVENTION (PCI) SYMPOSIUM

 Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    PCI Symposium

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM Interventional Cardiologist on Myocardial Infarction: What I Have Learned All These Years William O’Neill, M.D.
8:15 AM 8:30 AM Coronary Imaging: Is It Worth the Time? Michael Dyal, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Imaging and Physiology Case Balaji Shanmugam, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM ACS Case Hector Rivera, M.D.
Cardiogenic Shock
9:00 AM 9:15 AM  Building a Cardiogenic Shock Team: What Does It Take and How Do You Get There? John Lasala, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Mechanical Support Case Sibi Krishnamurti, M.D.
    Coronary Interventions  
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Revascularization and Survival: What’s New in the 2021 Guidelines? Jacquie Tamis Holland, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Optimizing Bifurcation LM PCI Strategy and Outcomes Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection (SCAD) Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM How Should I Approach Complex PCI in the Older Adult? Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New Tools and Approaches for CTO Interventions Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Complex PCI (LM/Calcified Lesions/CTO) Paul Olorunfemi, M.D.
    Coronary Interventions
11:30 AM 11:45 AM My Algorithm for Calcified Lesions: When Do I Favor Atherectomy or IVL? Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Complications Case Devika Kir, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:15 PM What I Learned About Vascular Access After All These Years Ian Gilchrist, M.D.
12:15 PM 12:130PM PERT Interventions: Team Development – Protocols Roger Alvarez, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 

CARDIAC ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY (EP) SYMPOSIUM

  Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    EP Symposium I

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:35 PM Welcome and Introduction Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:35 PM 2:30 PM Lecture: Physiologic Pacing, Patient Selection, Techniques and Outcomes Kenneth A. Ellenbogen, M.D.
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    EP Symposium II Moderator: Alex Velasquez, M.D.
3:00 PM  3:30 PM Advances in AFIB – Risk Factor Management Jeffrey Goldberger, M.D.
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Advances in Catheter Ablation for Atrial Fibrillation: Case-based Perspective Raul Mitrani, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:45 PM Cases in Sudden Cardiac Death in Young Adults Robert Myerburg, M.D.
4:45 PM 5:30 PM Tips and Tricks for LV Lead Placement: Case-based Presentation Alex Velasquez, M.D.
5:30 PM   Adjourn  
       

HEART FAILURE (HF) SYMPOSIUM

Saturday, FEBRUARY 5, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Heart Failure Symposium

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Stem Cell Therapy Update Joshua Hare, M.D.
8:40 AM 9:10 AM Barostim Implantation and Utility in HF James Allred, M.D.
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Case Reviews James Allred, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:50 AM Review of Invasive Hemodynamics in HF and Updates to Current Recommended Use (Case-based) Nina Thakkar Rivera, D.O.
9:50 AM 10:00 AM Case Reviews Nina Thakkar Rivera, D.O.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Heart Failure Symposium Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette 
10:30 AM 11:10 AM MCS Past and Future Les Miller, M.D.
11:10 AM 11:20 AM Panel Discussion Drs. Allred, Grazette, Hare, Miller and Thakkar Rivera
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
Structural Cardiology

STRUCTURAL CARDIOLOGY

THURSDAY, February 3, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 1: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso, Salerno, Gomez, Palacios, Rengifo-Moreno, and Dager
7:50 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Miami Valves 2022 Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Transcatheter Therapy for Structural Heart Disease: Year in Review Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:50 AM TAVR: Where to Now? Eberhard Grube, M.D.
8:50 AM 9:10 AM Role of Clinician-Scientist in Addressing Unmet Patient Needs Jeffrey Popma, M.D.
    Challenging Anatomy Cases  
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
9:25 AM 9:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Mariam Khandaker, M.D.
9:40 AM 9:55 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Camilo Gomez, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 2: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Lasala, Dyal, Ferreira, Rengifo-Moreno, Dager, Witzke, Ghodsizad and Mendoza
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Bicuspid Pathology Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Bicuspid Trials & Tricks Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  Matias Sztejfman, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hector Rivera, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Walid Ibrahim, M.D.
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Industry Session Luncheon  Bayview Ballroom
    Plenary Session 3: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Braghiroli, Albuquerque, M. Diaz, Dyal, Villablanca, Lasala and Cohen
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Do We Understand Neuroprotection Better? Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Rational Strategy for Large Bore Arteriotomy Closure Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Invasive Hemodynamic versus Echocardiographic Post TAVR John Lasala, M.D.
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Valve Alignment and Cusp Overlap Gilbert Tang, M.D.
2:00 PM 2:15 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Mariam Khandaker, M.D.
2:30 PM 2:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Balaji Shanmugam, M.D.
2:40 PM 2:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Tawseef Dar, M.D.
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 4: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Lamelas, Schob, Alfonso, Dager, Grube, Gomez, Llanos and Baquero
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Aortic Insufficiency Progress Antonio Dager, M.D. 
4:00 PM 4:15 PM New Valves for Aortic Insuficiency Eberhard Grube, M.D.
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Minimally Invasive Root and Valve Replacement Case Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Camilo Gomez, M.D.
4:50 PM Day One Adjourns
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Networking Reception and Award Ceremony in Honor of Igor Palacios, M.D. Bayview Ballroom 
       
Friday, February 4, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 5: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Palacios, Maini, de Brito, Witzke, Lamelas, Rengifo-Moreno, Perez, Iglessis-Azuaje and Jain
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM The New Clips/Pascal Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
8:15 AM 8:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Walid Ibrahim, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:10 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Napat Kanjanahattakij, M.D.
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Adithya Mathews, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:35 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
9:35 AM 9:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 6: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Maini, O’Neill, Elias, Perez and Lamelas
10:30 AM 10:45 AM 3D Planning for TMVR Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Pathology of Mitral Annular Calcification Tendyne TMVR Renu Virmani, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Surgery for MAC Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Transeptal MV Innovations Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Tricuspid Progress Azeem Latib, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators William O’Neill, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hamza Lodhi, M.D.
12:10 PM 12:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
12:20 PM 12:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Santiago Garcia, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 7: Structural Cardiology Moderators: Drs. de Marchena and Dager
Panel: Drs. de Brito, M. Diaz, Palacios, Alfonso, O’Neill, Maini, and Lasala
1:30 PM  2:00 PM Keynote – Mitral Valve: What a Journey! Igor Palacios, M.D. 
    An Afternoon of Best Cases from the Americas – Part 1  
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators John Lasala, M.D.
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pablo Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 8: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill, Alfonso and Cohen
    An Afternoon of Best Cases from the Americas – Part 2  
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Hamza Lodhi, M.D.
3:10 PM 3:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Asma Mursleen, M.D.
3:20 PM 3:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
3:40 PM 3:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
3:50 PM 4:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Harris Khan, M.D.
4:10 PM 4:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Sibi Krishnamurthy, M.D.
4:20 PM 4:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Solomon Seifu, M.D.
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Michael Chiang, M.D.
5:00 PM   Day Two Adjourns  
Saturday, February 5, 2022

Plenary Session located in Grand Ballroom, Salon F

START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 9: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, de Brito, Iglessis-Azuaje, Maini, Villablanca, Schob, M. Diaz, Baquero and Sandhu
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM LAA Closure New Trials Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:25 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Enrique Rodriguez-Paz, M.D.
8:25 AM 8:40 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:55 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:55 AM 9:05 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Pedro Engel, M.D. 
9:05 AM 9:15 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  Carlos Uribe, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Satinder Sandhu, M.D.
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Paul Olorunfemi, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators David Heredia Sierra, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 10: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena Ebner, O’Neill, T. Diaz, Maini, Gomez, Rengifo-Moreno and Palacios
    New Cardiovascular Innovations  
10:30 AM 10:40 AM New Left Atrial Appendage Closure Device Adrian Ebner, M.D.
10:40 AM 10:50 AM Beck Operation Revisited William O’Neill, M.D.
10:50 AM 11:00 AM New Nuero Modulation for Acute Heart Failure Temi Diaz, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New Safe Transeptal Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New Tricuspid Valve Innovation Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM New Device for Temporary AV Sequential Pacemaker Christian Marin y Kall, M.D.
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Plenary Session 11: Oral Abstacts and Awards Judges: Drs. Alfonso, Llanos, Palacios and Topaz
1:00 PM 1:06 PM In-Hospital Outcomes in Patients Undergoing Transcatheter Mitral Valve Repair for Secondary Mitral Regurgitation – A Retrospective Analysis from the National Inpatient Sample (2019) Michael Albosta, M.D.
1:08 PM 1:14 PM Gender Disparities in Coronary Angiography and Percutaneous Coronary Intervention of Patients Presenting with Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Rafael Hernandez, M.D.
1:16 PM 1:22 PM The Role of pro-BNP Levels in Cardiovascular Disease in HIV Patients Vanessa Hurtado, M.D.
1:24 PM 1:30 PM Endovascular Approach to an Impending Paradoxical Embolism Through a Patent Foramen Ovale (PFO) Lorenzo D’Angelo, M.D.
1:32 PM 1:38 PM Transcatheter Amplatzer Occluder Device Closure of Post-myocardial Infarct Ventricular Septal Defect: A Case Series David Heredia Sierra, M.D.
1:40 PM 1:46 PM Mechanical Circulatory Support with the Tandem Heart System in Cardiogenic Shock Secondary to Critical Bioprosthetic Mitral Stenosis. Lessons Learned from the First 2 Cases Reported. Varun Sardar, M.D.
1:48 PM 1:55 PM Abstract Awards and Closing Remarks  
1:55 PM   Conference Adjourns  
PCI Symposium

PERCUTANEOUS CORONARY INTERVENTION (PCI) SYMPOSIUM

 Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    PCI Symposium

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM Interventional Cardiologist on Myocardial Infarction: What I Have Learned All These Years William O’Neill, M.D.
8:15 AM 8:30 AM Coronary Imaging: Is It Worth the Time? Michael Dyal, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Imaging and Physiology Case Balaji Shanmugam, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM ACS Case Hector Rivera, M.D.
Cardiogenic Shock
9:00 AM 9:15 AM  Building a Cardiogenic Shock Team: What Does It Take and How Do You Get There? John Lasala, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Mechanical Support Case Sibi Krishnamurti, M.D.
    Coronary Interventions  
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Revascularization and Survival: What’s New in the 2021 Guidelines? Jacquie Tamis Holland, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Optimizing Bifurcation LM PCI Strategy and Outcomes Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection (SCAD) Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM How Should I Approach Complex PCI in the Older Adult? Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New Tools and Approaches for CTO Interventions Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Complex PCI (LM/Calcified Lesions/CTO) Paul Olorunfemi, M.D.
    Coronary Interventions
11:30 AM 11:45 AM My Algorithm for Calcified Lesions: When Do I Favor Atherectomy or IVL? Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Complications Case Devika Kir, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:15 PM What I Learned About Vascular Access After All These Years Ian Gilchrist, M.D.
12:15 PM 12:130PM PERT Interventions: Team Development – Protocols Roger Alvarez, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
EP Symposium

CARDIAC ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY (EP) SYMPOSIUM

  Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    EP Symposium I

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:35 PM Welcome and Introduction Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:35 PM 2:30 PM Lecture: Physiologic Pacing, Patient Selection, Techniques and Outcomes Kenneth A. Ellenbogen, M.D.
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    EP Symposium II Moderator: Alex Velasquez, M.D.
3:00 PM  3:30 PM Advances in AFIB – Risk Factor Management Jeffrey Goldberger, M.D.
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Advances in Catheter Ablation for Atrial Fibrillation: Case-based Perspective Raul Mitrani, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:45 PM Cases in Sudden Cardiac Death in Young Adults Robert Myerburg, M.D.
4:45 PM 5:30 PM Tips and Tricks for LV Lead Placement: Case-based Presentation Alex Velasquez, M.D.
5:30 PM   Adjourn  
       
Heart Failure Symposium

HEART FAILURE (HF) SYMPOSIUM

Saturday, FEBRUARY 5, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Heart Failure Symposium

Watson Island Room, Second Floor

Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Stem Cell Therapy Update Joshua Hare, M.D.
8:40 AM 9:10 AM Barostim Implantation and Utility in HF James Allred, M.D.
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Case Reviews James Allred, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:50 AM Review of Invasive Hemodynamics in HF and Updates to Current Recommended Use (Case-based) Nina Thakkar Rivera, D.O.
9:50 AM 10:00 AM Case Reviews Nina Thakkar Rivera, D.O.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 
    Heart Failure Symposium Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette 
10:30 AM 11:10 AM MCS Past and Future Les Miller, M.D.
11:10 AM 11:20 AM Panel Discussion Drs. Allred, Grazette, Hare, Miller and Thakkar Rivera
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits Grand Ballroom, Salon E 

*The scientific program is subject to change.