Program

STRUCTURAL CARDIOLOGY

THURSDAY, February 3, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 1: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso
7:50 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Miami Valves 2022 Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Transcatheter Therapy for Structural Heart Disease: Year in Review Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:50 AM Most Important Structural Study of 2020, 2021 TBA
8:50 AM 9:10 AM TAVR: Where to Now? Eberhard Grube, M.D.
    Challenging Anatomy Cases  
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:20 AM 9:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:30 AM 9:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:40 AM 9:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
       
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 2: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso, Van Meighem and Virmani
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Bicuspid Pathology Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 10:55 AM Bicuspid Trials & Tricks Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
10:55 AM 11:05 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:05 AM 11:15 AM Acurate Valve for Calcified Bicuspid Matias Sztejfman, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:25 AM 11:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:40 AM 11:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:50 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 3: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. Alfonso, Braghirolli, Cohen, de Brito, Lasala, Popma, Tang and Van Meighem
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Do We Understand Neuroprotection Better Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Valve in Valve Registry Fabio de Brito, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Invasive Hemodynamic versus Echocardiographic Post TAVR John Lasala, M.D.
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Valve Alignment and Cusp Overlap Gilbert Tang, M.D.
2:00 PM 2:15 PM TAVR in TAVR Valve Solomon Seifu, M.D.
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Rational Strategy for Large Bore Arteriotomy Closure Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
2:30 PM 2:40 PM Femoral Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
2:40 PM 2:50 PM Subclavian Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Transcaval William O’Neill, M.D.
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Carotid Joao Braghirolli, M.D
       
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 4: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Cohen, Alfonso, Dager, Grube and Lamelas
3:45 PM 3:55 PM Aortic Insufficiency Progress Antonio Dager, M.D. 
3:55 PM 4:05 PM New Valves for Aortic Insuficiency Eberhard Grube, M.D.
4:05 PM 4:15 PM Minimally Invasive Root and Valve Replacement Case Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
4:15 PM 4:25 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:25 PM 4:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:50 PM 5:05 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
5:05 PM   Day One Adjourns  
       
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Networking Reception and Award Ceremony in Honor of Igor Palacios, M.D.  
       
Friday, February 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 5: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Garcia, Kar, Palacios and Wang
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote—Mitral Valve: What a Journey!! Igor Palacios, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:45 AM The New Clips/Pascal Saibal Kar, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Mitral clip for papilary rupture post MI Joao Braghiroli, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:10 AM Pascal ETE for Barlow’s Valvulopathy Santiago Garcia, M.D
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Mitral Valve in Valve with Right Atrial Clot Angiovac Solomon Seifu, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:30 AM MVIV Cases Faculty Panel
9:30 AM 9:40 AM MVIV Cases Faculty Panel
9:40 AM 9:55 AM MVR Ring & MAC Santiago Garcia, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 6: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill and Virmani
    Symposium on Mitral Annular Calcification  
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Pathology of Mitral Annular Calcification Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Surgery for MAC Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM 3D Planning for TMVR Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM TMVR in Patient with MS Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Transeptal MV innovations Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM M3 William O’Neill, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Tricuspid Progress Azeem Latib, M.D.
12:15 PM 12:30 PM Triclip Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 7: Structural Cardiology Moderators: Drs. de Marchena and Dager
Panel: Drs. de Brito, Diaz, Ebner, Macias and Urena
    Best Cases from the Americas  
1:30 PM 1:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
1:40 PM 1:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Temistocles Diaz, M.D.
1:50 PM 2:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Adrian Ebner, M.D.
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
       
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 8: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill, Alfonso and Cohen
    Structural Potpourri – Some of the Best Cases in the World  
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Coarctation and TAVR in Patient with Severely Depressed LV Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
3:10 PM 3:20 PM Left Atrial Tumor Enveloping Coronary Arteries Solomon Seifu, M.D.
3:20 PM 3:30 PM    
3:30 PM 3:40 PM HOCM and Severe Aortic Stenosis Alex Ferreira, M.D.
3:40 PM 3:50 PM Bionic Woman (6 Structural Devices) Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
3:50 PM 4:00 PM Tricuspid and Pulmonic in Tetralogy of Fallot Santiago Garcia, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:10 PM 4:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:20 PM 4:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:40 PM   Day Two Adjourns  
       
Saturday, February 5, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 9: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Alfonso, Cohen, Cruz, de Brito, Ferreira, Iglessis-Azuaje, Maini, Mercado and Sandhu
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM LAA Closure New Trials Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:20 AM Watchman Flex Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:30 AM Amulet Device Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:40 AM Lambre Device Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:50 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
9:00 AM 9:15 AM Fenestrated ASD Nestor Mercado, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Challenging Melody Valve implantation Satinder Sandhu, M.D.
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Acquired VSD Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM    
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 10: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Diaz, Grube, Maini and Marin y Kall
    Innovation Technologies  
10:30 AM 10:40 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
10:40 AM 10:50 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
10:50 AM 11:00 AM Nuero Modulation for Acute Heart Failure Temi Diaz, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Transeptal Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New Devices for Transeptal Puncture Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Temporary AV Sequential Pacemaker Christian Marin y Kall, M.D.
       
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 11: Oral Abstacts and Awards Judges: Drs. Alfonso, Palacios, Dyal, Salerno and Topaz
1:00 PM 1:06 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:07 PM 1:13 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:14 PM 1:20 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:21 PM 1:27 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:28 PM 1:34 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:35 PM 1:40 PM Abstract Awards and Closing Remarks  
1:40 PM   Conference Adjourns  

PCI SYMPOSIUM

 Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    PCI Symposium Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
    SCAD:  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection (SCAD) Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:18 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
8:18 AM 8:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
    Complex Interventions:  
8:25 AM 8:45 AM Optimizing Bifurcation LM PCI Strategy and Outcomes Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM New Tools and Approaches for CTO Interventions Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
    Pulmonary Embolism Response Team (PERT)  
9:00 AM 9:15 AM PERT Interventions: Team Development – Protocols Roger Alvarez, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:22 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
9:22 AM 9:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
    Cardiogenic Shock  
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Building a Cardiogenic Shock Team: What Does it Take and How Do You Get There? John Lasala, M.D. and William O’Neill, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Mechanical Support Case Fellow
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Coronary Interventions Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Revascularization and Survival: What’s New in the 2021 Guidelines? Jacquie Tamis Holland, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Coronary Imaging: Is It Worth the Time? Pablo Rengifo Moreno, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM My Algorithm for Calcified Lesions: When Do I Favor Atherectomy or IVL? Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM What I Learned About Vascular Access After All These Years Ian Gilchrist, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM How Should I Approach Complex PCI in the Older Adult? Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  

EP SYMPOSIUM

  Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
    EP Symposium Moderator: Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:35 PM Welcome and Introduction Dr.Mitrani
1:35 PM 2:30 PM Lecture: Physiologic Pacing, Patient Selection, Techniques and Outcomes Kenneth A. Ellenbogen
    Device Implant Cases Drs. Lambrakos and Velasquez
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Device Implant Cases Drs. Lambrakos and Velasquez
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
    Cases in Sudden Cardiac Death: Dr. Myerburg
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:45 PM 5:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
    Cases in AFIB: Drs. Goldberger and Mitrani
5:00 PM 5:15 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:15 PM 5:30 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:30 PM 5:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:45 PM 6:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
6:00 PM   Adjourn  
       

HEART FAILURE SYMPOSIUM

Saturday, FEBRUARY 5, 2022
START END TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Heart Failure Symposium Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Barostim Implantation and Utility in HF (Case-based) James Allred, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Stem Cell Therapy Update Joshua Hare, M.D.
8:40 AM 9:00 AM Extending Your Practice Reach with Cardiomems (Case-based) Tom Heywood, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:20 AM Review of Invasive Hemodynamics in HF and Updates to Current Recommended Use (Case-based) Nina Thakkar, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:40 AM MCS Past and Future Les Miller,M.D.
9:40 AM 10:00 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Luanda Grazette, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Heart Failure Symposium  
10:30 AM 10:50 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
10:50 AM 11:00 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:30 AM 11:45 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:45 AM 12:00 PM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
Structural Cardiology

STRUCTURAL CARDIOLOGY

THURSDAY, February 3, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 1: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso
7:50 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Miami Valves 2022 Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Transcatheter Therapy for Structural Heart Disease: Year in Review Eduardo de Marchena, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:50 AM Most Important Structural Study of 2020, 2021 TBA
8:50 AM 9:10 AM TAVR: Where to Now? Eberhard Grube, M.D.
    Challenging Anatomy Cases  
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:20 AM 9:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:30 AM 9:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
9:40 AM 9:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
       
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 2: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Cohen, Alfonso, Van Meighem and Virmani
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Bicuspid Pathology Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 10:55 AM Bicuspid Trials & Tricks Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
10:55 AM 11:05 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:05 AM 11:15 AM Acurate Valve for Calcified Bicuspid Matias Sztejfman, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:25 AM 11:40 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:40 AM 11:50 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
11:50 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 3: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. Alfonso, Braghirolli, Cohen, de Brito, Lasala, Popma, Tang and Van Meighem
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Do We Understand Neuroprotection Better Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Valve in Valve Registry Fabio de Brito, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Invasive Hemodynamic versus Echocardiographic Post TAVR John Lasala, M.D.
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Valve Alignment and Cusp Overlap Gilbert Tang, M.D.
2:00 PM 2:15 PM TAVR in TAVR Valve Solomon Seifu, M.D.
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Rational Strategy for Large Bore Arteriotomy Closure Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
2:30 PM 2:40 PM Femoral Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
2:40 PM 2:50 PM Subclavian Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Transcaval William O’Neill, M.D.
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Carotid Joao Braghirolli, M.D
       
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 4: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Cohen, Alfonso, Dager, Grube and Lamelas
3:45 PM 3:55 PM Aortic Insufficiency Progress Antonio Dager, M.D. 
3:55 PM 4:05 PM New Valves for Aortic Insuficiency Eberhard Grube, M.D.
4:05 PM 4:15 PM Minimally Invasive Root and Valve Replacement Case Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
4:15 PM 4:25 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:25 PM 4:40 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:50 PM 5:05 PM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
5:05 PM   Day One Adjourns  
       
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Networking Reception and Award Ceremony in Honor of Igor Palacios, M.D.  
       
Friday, February 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 5: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Garcia, Kar, Palacios and Wang
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote—Mitral Valve: What a Journey!! Igor Palacios, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:45 AM The New Clips/Pascal Saibal Kar, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Mitral clip for papilary rupture post MI Joao Braghiroli, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:10 AM Pascal ETE for Barlow’s Valvulopathy Santiago Garcia, M.D
9:10 AM 9:20 AM Mitral Valve in Valve with Right Atrial Clot Angiovac Solomon Seifu, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:30 AM MVIV Cases Faculty Panel
9:30 AM 9:40 AM MVIV Cases Faculty Panel
9:40 AM 9:55 AM MVR Ring & MAC Santiago Garcia, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 6: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill and Virmani
    Symposium on Mitral Annular Calcification  
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Pathology of Mitral Annular Calcification Renu Virmani, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Surgery for MAC Joseph Lamelas, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM 3D Planning for TMVR Nicolas Van Meighem, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM TMVR in Patient with MS Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Transeptal MV innovations Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM M3 William O’Neill, M.D.
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Tricuspid Progress Azeem Latib, M.D.
12:15 PM 12:30 PM Triclip Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 7: Structural Cardiology Moderators: Drs. de Marchena and Dager
Panel: Drs. de Brito, Diaz, Ebner, Macias and Urena
    Best Cases from the Americas  
1:30 PM 1:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fabio de Brito, M.D.
1:40 PM 1:50 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Temistocles Diaz, M.D.
1:50 PM 2:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
2:10 PM 2:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Adrian Ebner, M.D.
2:20 PM 2:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Antonio Dager, M.D.
       
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 8: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Grube, Iglessis-Azuaje, Lamelas, Latib, Maini, O’Neill, Alfonso and Cohen
    Structural Potpourri – Some of the Best Cases in the World  
3:00 PM 3:10 PM Coarctation and TAVR in Patient with Severely Depressed LV Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
3:10 PM 3:20 PM Left Atrial Tumor Enveloping Coronary Arteries Solomon Seifu, M.D.
3:20 PM 3:30 PM    
3:30 PM 3:40 PM HOCM and Severe Aortic Stenosis Alex Ferreira, M.D.
3:40 PM 3:50 PM Bionic Woman (6 Structural Devices) Pedro Villablanca, M.D.
3:50 PM 4:00 PM Tricuspid and Pulmonic in Tetralogy of Fallot Santiago Garcia, M.D.
4:00 PM 4:10 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:10 PM 4:20 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:20 PM 4:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:30 PM 4:40 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
4:40 PM   Day Two Adjourns  
       
Saturday, February 5, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 9: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Alfonso, Cohen, Cruz, de Brito, Ferreira, Iglessis-Azuaje, Maini, Mercado and Sandhu
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM LAA Closure New Trials Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:20 AM Watchman Flex Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:30 AM Amulet Device Ignacio Cruz, M.D.
8:30 AM 8:40 AM Lambre Device Fabio de Brito, M.D.
8:40 AM 8:50 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
9:00 AM 9:15 AM Fenestrated ASD Nestor Mercado, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Challenging Melody Valve implantation Satinder Sandhu, M.D.
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Acquired VSD Ignacio Iglessis-Azuaje, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM    
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 10: Structural Cardiology Panel: Drs. de Marchena, Diaz, Grube, Maini and Marin y Kall
    Innovation Technologies  
10:30 AM 10:40 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
10:40 AM 10:50 AM Challenging Cases from Master Operators Faculty Panel
10:50 AM 11:00 AM Nuero Modulation for Acute Heart Failure Temi Diaz, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM Transeptal Device Brijeshwar Maini, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New Devices for Transeptal Puncture Eberhard Grube, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Temporary AV Sequential Pacemaker Christian Marin y Kall, M.D.
       
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
    Plenary Session 11: Oral Abstacts and Awards Judges: Drs. Alfonso, Palacios, Dyal, Salerno and Topaz
1:00 PM 1:06 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:07 PM 1:13 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:14 PM 1:20 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:21 PM 1:27 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:28 PM 1:34 PM Oral Abstract Presentation TBA
1:35 PM 1:40 PM Abstract Awards and Closing Remarks  
1:40 PM   Conference Adjourns  
PCI Symposium

PCI SYMPOSIUM

 Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TOPIC SPEAKER
    PCI Symposium Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
    SCAD:  
8:00 AM 8:10 AM Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection (SCAD) Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
8:10 AM 8:18 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
8:18 AM 8:25 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
    Complex Interventions:  
8:25 AM 8:45 AM Optimizing Bifurcation LM PCI Strategy and Outcomes Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
8:45 AM 9:00 AM New Tools and Approaches for CTO Interventions Carlos Alfonso, M.D.
    Pulmonary Embolism Response Team (PERT)  
9:00 AM 9:15 AM PERT Interventions: Team Development – Protocols Roger Alvarez, M.D.
9:15 AM 9:22 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
9:22 AM 9:30 AM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
    Cardiogenic Shock  
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Building a Cardiogenic Shock Team: What Does it Take and How Do You Get There? John Lasala, M.D. and William O’Neill, M.D.
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Mechanical Support Case Fellow
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Coronary Interventions Moderator: Mauricio Cohen, M.D.
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Revascularization and Survival: What’s New in the 2021 Guidelines? Jacquie Tamis Holland, M.D.
10:45 AM 11:00 AM Coronary Imaging: Is It Worth the Time? Pablo Rengifo Moreno, M.D.
11:00 AM 11:15 AM My Algorithm for Calcified Lesions: When Do I Favor Atherectomy or IVL? Rajiv Gulati, M.D.
11:15 AM 11:30 AM What I Learned About Vascular Access After All These Years Ian Gilchrist, M.D.
11:30 AM 11:45 AM How Should I Approach Complex PCI in the Older Adult? Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
12:00 PM 12:30 PM Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators Fellow
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits  
EP Symposium

EP SYMPOSIUM

  Friday, FEBRUARY 4, 2022
START END TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
    EP Symposium Moderator: Raul Mitrani, M.D.
1:30 PM 1:35 PM Welcome and Introduction Dr.Mitrani
1:35 PM 2:30 PM Lecture: Physiologic Pacing, Patient Selection, Techniques and Outcomes Kenneth A. Ellenbogen
    Device Implant Cases Drs. Lambrakos and Velasquez
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Device Implant Cases Drs. Lambrakos and Velasquez
3:30 PM 3:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
    Cases in Sudden Cardiac Death: Dr. Myerburg
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
4:45 PM 5:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
    Cases in AFIB: Drs. Goldberger and Mitrani
5:00 PM 5:15 PM Case 1: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:15 PM 5:30 PM Case 2: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:30 PM 5:45 PM Case 3: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
5:45 PM 6:00 PM Case 4: Discussion and Challenging Cases from Master Operators  
6:00 PM   Adjourn  
       
Heart Failure Symposium

HEART FAILURE SYMPOSIUM

Saturday, FEBRUARY 5, 2022
START END TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
7:00 AM 7:55 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibits  
    Heart Failure Symposium Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome and Introduction Luanda Grazette, M.D.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Barostim Implantation and Utility in HF (Case-based) James Allred, M.D.
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Stem Cell Therapy Update Joshua Hare, M.D.
8:40 AM 9:00 AM Extending Your Practice Reach with Cardiomems (Case-based) Tom Heywood, M.D.
9:00 AM 9:20 AM Review of Invasive Hemodynamics in HF and Updates to Current Recommended Use (Case-based) Nina Thakkar, M.D.
9:20 AM 9:40 AM MCS Past and Future Les Miller,M.D.
9:40 AM 10:00 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Luanda Grazette, M.D.
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits  
    Heart Failure Symposium  
10:30 AM 10:50 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based) Moderator: Dr. Luanda Grazette
10:50 AM 11:00 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:00 AM 11:15 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:15 AM 11:30 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:30 AM 11:45 AM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
11:45 AM 12:00 PM New HF Meds, What and When to Prescribe (Case-based)  
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch and Visit Exhibits